Game of Thrones in Dubrovnik and Split
Next departure
from $3,390per person, sharing
View tour: Thrones in Dubrovnik and SplitFilm and TV location tours since 2019
Search Find a tour

Small groups · 12 destinations · day tours and 5 to 10 days
Game of Thrones in Dubrovnik and Northern Ireland, Harry Potter from London to the Highlands, Star Wars in Seville, Roman Holiday in Rome, plus Hollywood and Middle-earth. Hotels, tickets, transport and a tour leader who lives there, all included.
Price per person in US dollars, sharing a double room; day tours per person. Flights to the start city are not included.
Next departure
from $3,390per person, sharing
View tour: Thrones in Dubrovnik and SplitNext departure
from $4,290per person, sharing
View tour: Harry Potter BritainNext departure
from $2,490per person, sharing
View tour: Game of Thrones Northern IrelandNext departure
from $3,190per person, sharing
View tour: Andalusia on screenNext departure
from $2,690per person, sharing
View tour: Rome on screenNext departure
from $4,490per person, sharing
View tour: Iceland film locationsNext departure
from $2,290per person, sharing
View tour: Hollywood on locationNext departure
from $6,290per person, sharing
View tour: Middle-earth in New ZealandThe places our travelers ask for most, with the tours that stop there.
The Dark HedgesNorthern Ireland1 tour · from $2,490
Plaza de EspañaAndalusia1 tour · from $3,190
The Trevi FountainRome1 tour · from $2,690
Mdina and the Main GateMalta1 tour · from $2,290
King's Cross and Platform 9 3/4Britain2 tours · from $269
Al-KhaznehJordan1 tour · from $2,690
Hobbiton Movie SetNew Zealand1 tour · from $6,290
Schilthorn and Piz GloriaAustria and Switzerland1 tour · from $5,190
Diocletian's PalaceCroatia1 tour · from $3,390
Reynisfjara black sand beachIceland1 tour · from $4,490
The Mirabell GardensAustria and Switzerland2 tours · from $139
Griffith ObservatoryLos Angeles2 tours · from $189From Dubrovnik to Reykjavik, plus Hollywood, New York, New Zealand and Jordan.
Croatia1 tour · from $3,390Diocletian's Palace, Fort Lovrijenac, Stradun and the Jesuit Staircase
Britain2 tours · from $269King's Cross and Platform 9 3/4, Leadenhall Market, Christ Church and the Divinity School
Northern Ireland1 tour · from $2,490Castle Ward, Ballintoy Harbour, The Dark Hedges
Iceland1 tour · from $4,490Thingvellir and the Almannagja gorge, Kirkjufell, Svínafellsjökull glacier
Andalusia1 tour · from $3,190Plaza de España, The Real Alcázar of Seville, The bullring of Osuna
Rome1 tour · from $2,690The Trevi Fountain, The Spanish Steps, The Mouth of Truth
Malta1 tour · from $2,290Mdina and the Main Gate, Valletta and Fort St Elmo, Fort Ricasoli
Austria and Switzerland2 tours · from $139Schilthorn and Piz Gloria, The Verzasca Dam, Sölden and 007 Elements on the Gaislachkogl
Los Angeles2 tours · from $189Hollywood Boulevard and the Chinese Theatre, Griffith Observatory, The Bradbury Building
New York City1 tour · from $2,490The Ghostbusters firehouse, Greenwich Village, Central Park
New Zealand1 tour · from $6,290Hobbiton Movie Set, Tongariro National Park, Mount Victoria and Miramar
Jordan1 tour · from $2,690Al-Khazneh, The Siq, Ad DeirPick the kind of screen trip you want, then see where it fits.
Screen ClassicsTrips built around the films people still quote at dinner, from Roman Holiday to Gladiator, with the real places in front of you.8 tours
TV Series LocationsTours for people who have watched every season twice: real castles, harbors, streets and beaches from the shows you know by heart.5 tours
Westerns & DesertDry hills, red sand and western towns built for the camera: the deserts where Sergio Leone and David Lean made their epics.2 tours
Big City BlockbustersThe streets, bridges and stations the cameras keep coming back to, in four cities that have played themselves for a century.4 tours
Studio ToursTours that take you onto the lots and sets where films are made, with tickets for each studio's own public tour booked for you.8 tours
Small-Town Screen SpotsOld walled towns, fishing harbors and lake villages that played much bigger places on screen, and are still small enough to walk in an hour.3 tours
Island Film LocationsIslands that play other worlds on screen, reached by ferry and boat, with the crossings and island transport included.3 tours
Fantasy & Sci-Fi WorldsTours to the real places behind invented worlds: Westeros, Hogwarts, Middle-earth and galaxies far, far away.9 toursLast-minute seats on departures this fall and winter, and an early booking price for 2027.
Early booking
$150 off every departure from May 2027
Book by . Applies per person on trips of two days or more, together with the no-surcharge promise.
How it worksMarisol Vega spent eleven years finding locations for commercials and TV shows in Los Angeles before she started Scenes Found in 2019, to show people the places she had spent her working life in.

Every group travels with a named tour leader who lives in the country, speaks the language and knows where the light falls at five.

At most stops your leader shows the clip, so you can line up the frame with the street in front of you.

No trespassing, no private homes, no pretending we have a deal with a studio. Just the real locations, open to anyone, done well.

A free 72-hour hold while you decide, then a $250 deposit to confirm, the balance 60 days before you go and one free date change.
Seats open on the next eight departures, price per person. Guaranteed means the tour runs whatever the final numbers.
Seville and Andalusia: Star Wars, Thrones and Westerns7 days · Andalusia$3,290
Malta: Gladiator, Popeye and Game of Thrones5 days · Malta$2,290
Hollywood on Location: Five Days in Los Angeles5 days · Los Angeles$2,390
Jordan on Screen: Petra and Wadi Rum in Six Days6 days · Jordan$2,890
Harry Potter London Day with the Studio Tour1 day · Britain$269Guaranteed
Rome: Roman Holiday and La Dolce Vita5 days · Rome$2,790
New York on Screen: Five Days of Film Locations5 days · New York City$2,590
The Sound of Music in Salzburg and the Lakes, One Day1 day · Austria and Switzerland$139AvailableShort accounts from guests, with their permission. No star ratings, just what happened.
Ivana got us onto the walls before the cruise crowds
We were warned about the crowds in Dubrovnik and they were real by eleven, but Ivana had us up on the walls at eight, when the Pile gate was still quiet. She knew every scene and, better, every family on her street.
Winterfell in the rain, and I would not change it
It rained on our Castle Ward morning, which Niamh said was the right weather for Winterfell, and she was right. The studio tour in Banbridge was the highlight for me, the costumes up close are something else.
Naboo, Dorne and a real western saloon
My husband is the Star Wars fan, I came for Seville, and we both got what we wanted. Ines walked us through the Plaza de España and the Alcazar with the scenes on her tablet, then took us for tapas in Triana.
Not sure where to go?
Send your dates, who is coming and the films and series you love. A travel advisor replies within one business day with two or three tours, the dates and the price.
Your own group
Any tour on this site can run privately from 4 travelers, on your dates. Film clubs, big birthdays and three-generation trips are a large part of what we do.
Sent
You are on the list
One email a month with new departures and last-minute seats. Unsubscribe with one click.
What you can see, what is private, and when to go, from the people who plan and lead the tours.
Locations
The Mirabell steps, the moving gazebo, a villa made of two palaces and a wedding moved out of town: a Salzburg tour leader on the real story, the film locations and how to plan your visit.
Locations
Which parts of King's Landing you can walk, which were painted in on a computer, and how to beat the cruise crowds, the heat and the walls ticket line, from a tour leader born in the Old Town.
Locations
The locations, the Studio Tour in Banbridge and the weather, from a tour leader who lives in County Down and has watched Westeros turn back into farmland, forest and beach.
More on the FAQ page. Or email [email protected] and book a 15-minute call.
On trips of two days or more: hotels with daily breakfast, the meals listed, the van and a professional driver, any flight, ferry or boat within the tour, the studio tour tickets and park entry in the itinerary, airport transfers on the first and last day, and a named Scenes Found tour leader. Day tours include the tickets, the van and the tour leader.
No. We are an independent tour company. We buy tickets for the public studio tours like any visitor, and every location on our tours is a public place: a street, a park, a restaurant, a museum or a landscape.
No private homes, ever. The owners of famous houses have asked fans to stay away, and we respect that. Your tour leader tells the story of those places from somewhere else.
Trips of two days or more take 14 travelers at most, day tours 12. Each tour page shows the maximum.
We hold your seats for 72 hours without payment while you decide. A $250 deposit per person then confirms the booking on a trip, and the balance is due 60 days before departure. Day tours are paid in full when you book.
You can move to another date of the same tour once, free, up to 30 days before departure. Day tours can be cancelled free up to 7 days before. The rest is on the booking terms page.

